Designer Books




The essential online creative and media community

Creative, Media, Design and Marketing Jobs

Creative, Media, Design and Marketing Jobs

Privacy Policy

Jump Forward is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. Up to date and accurate information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide superior service hence your trust and privacy is important to us.

Jump Forward is committed to respecting the privacy of its visitors to this website. This privacy policy sets out the type of information we may collect and hold and how it is used. It also contains contact details so you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information.

What kind of personal information do we hold and what do we do with it?

You do not have to disclose information to access the site and use certain services and areas of the site. However, this web site does offer services which require your personal information, including your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We also offer services to individual members which require any CV, work history, educational history and portfolio of work. You can also subscribe to our mailing list to inform you of Jump Forward news and website updates. Subscription to the mailing list is voluntary, and you may unsubscribe at any time. If you subscribe to this we will email you, from time to time, Jump Forward news items and website updates. You can remove yourself from the mailing list at any time on the website via the My Profile service. Your email address is not passed on to third parties without prior consent.

Any information we do collect from you is for internal use or security purposes only and is not passed on to third parties without your prior consent.
All information inserted on the site is subject to our terms and conditions.

It is clearly indicated which areas of the site require such information and what it is used for. All personal information, company information, contact details, work and educational history, portfolio of work and mailing list subscription is only inserted via the Register With Us service and My Profile service, and is only editable via the My Profile service on Jump Forward.

The information we gather from you is only used in conjunction with the Jump Forward services on the site.

There are occasions where your actions on the site are deemed to be confirmation that you agree to the release of some of your information to a single third party. These occasions are as follows;

1. When registered as an individual, employer / business or educational establishment and pitching for a brief on Jump Forward; if your pitch is selected as successful by the client, and the client purchases your contact details, we release only your name, email address and telephone number.

2. When registered as an individual and applying for a job on Jump Forward; we release only your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, personal web site link, uploaded CV and/or online CV (work history, educational history) and any cover note and portfolio of work to the posting client.

3. When registered as an individual and applying for a placement on Jump Forward; we release only your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, personal web site link, uploaded CV and/or online CV (work history, educational history) and any cover note and portfolio of work to the posting client.

4. When registered as an employer / business or educational establishment and posting a job on Jump Forward; we release only your company name together with all information inserted on the post a job form, if you have not opted to post the job anonymously. If you have opted to post the job anonymously only the information inserted on the post a job form will be displayed.

5. When registered as an employer / business or educational establishment and posting a placement on Jump Forward; we release only your company name and location and your stipulated contact name, email address and telephone number from the 'other information' section of the placement posting form completed.

6. When registered as an educational establishment and posting a course on Jump Forward; we release only your educational establishments name and address and your stipulated preferred contact name, email address and telephone number from the 'other information' section of the course posting form completed.

7. When making your details searchable on Jump Forward by registering as an individual, opting to have a public profile and declaring yourself as available to either; be head hunted, freelance or pick up commissions.
In the case of declaring yourself as available to be head hunted your name, career status, occupation / course, core skills, the fact you are wanting to be head hunted, online CV (work history, educational history) and any portfolio of work is viewable, to registered Employers, Businesses and Educational Establishments only on Jump Forward, via the Search Members service only.
In the case of declaring yourself as available to freelance or pick up commissions your name, career status, occupation / course, core skills, the fact you are wanting to freelance and/or pick up commissions, online CV (work history, educational history) and any portfolio of work is viewable to registered Employers, Businesses and Educational Establishments only, and your name, career status, occupation / course, core skills, the fact you are wanting to freelance and/or pick up commissions, and any portfolio of work only, is viewable to Non Members and Individual Members only, via the links on gallery, highlighted talent, winning pitches and forums (to Registered Members of all types) and to Employers, Businesses and Educational Establishments via the Search Members service, on Jump Forward.

8. When making your details searchable on Jump Forward by registering as an individual, opting to have a public profile and declaring yourself as available to either; be head hunted, freelance or pick up commissions; if you are selected by a client for contact and the client purchases your contact details we release further only your name, email address and telephone number to the purchasing client.

9. When we are legally required to do so; in the cases of protecting the rights and property of Jump Forward, preventing a criminal act from occurring, ensuring the safety and protection of our users and the public or if we are required to conform to a legal process.

10. When in the case of Jump Forward as a whole transferring all data on the site from being either partially or fully acquired by merger, purchase or consolidation, or in the case of insolvency proceedings; if this occurs you will be notified via email or through the site itself. 

We will only allow authorised Jump Forward personnel who are familiar with the proper handling of data to have access to this information.

Jump Forward may share anonymous statistical information collated from all our users with third parties for Jump Forwards records.

All Individual User registrations are automatically saved as private. You can choose to keep you profile and portfolio private on Jump Forward (viewable by yourself and Jump Forward administration only) or, once registered, at any time via your My Profile service you can activate your profile as public; this is necessary should you wish to be made searchable as being available to be head hunted, freelance or pick up commissions via Jump Forward.

Important
Your current employer may be a user/member/customer of Jump Forward, or a client of one of our users/members/customers. We cannot restrict the users/members/customers that access member profiles or portfolios on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality. Following the registration process Jump Forward offers you the option of keeping your profile and portfolio private as previously stated.

We rely on you to ensure your profile, portfolio and contact details are kept up to date. We recommend you keep your profile, portfolio and contact details regularly updated, especially if your contact details have changed.

Please note Jump Forward reserves the right to remove from our database members who insert any data on Jump Forward, or member profiles and member portfolios which include any content on Jump Forward deemed to be of an illegal or offensive nature, as outlined in our terms and conditions. We will also remove any member, member profile or member portfolio if a complaint is upheld which has been made against them. Jump Forward reserves the right to edit or delete any member profile, portfolio or posting without prior notice.

IP addresses
We log IP addresses for analysing visitor trends and traffic on our website. This information is not passed on to third parties. If a user on Jump Forward breaches any of our protocols or terms and conditions, as previously stated, we reserve the right to ban their IP address from using the site.
Links to send email messages to Jump Forward are provided on most pages of the site for your convenience. Your email address is used only to respond back to your inquiry. We do not pass on your email address to any third parties.

Cookies
Permanent cookies are not required to view the Jump Forward website, however we do use temporary cookies; these are non-permanent and will be removed when you close your browser.

Links to external sites Jump Forward has links to other websites that are not managed by Jump Forward. We do not take responsibility for any information you share with these linked sites. If you are unsure if you have left the Jump Forward website, check the address bar. If http://ww.jumpforward.co.uk is not in the start of the address you have left our website.

Contacting us and/or accessing your personal information
Under current Data Protection legislation you are entitled to know what personal information an organisation holds about you and how that information is processed. If you wish to know what information we currently hold on you, please contact us by email at info@jumpforward.co.uk

By using Jump Forward you are agreeing to the gathering and use of the information you insert on the site and to the privacy policy as a whole.

If Jump Forward makes any changes to the privacy policy it will be acknowledged with all changes being made on this page.

About

Visit Colony